Monument record LMD 058 - Melford Hall; Melford Park (PMed)

Melford Hall and Park (registered). listed building

Melford Hall and Park.
Mansion (brick built) of circa 1556-1559 (or earlier) rebuilt on site of moated house belonging to abbots of Bury. Buildings to N, W & S of courtyard (& to E as shown by plan by John Thorpe at the Soane Museum). Major internal changes in C18 & 1813. Details of building in (S1)(S4). In 1674 second largest house in Suffolk with 49 hearths (S3).
Gardens and fish ponds (see Med) of circa 5-6 ha, of circa 1559, set in park of circa 53 ha. Licence to empark 1613, replacing earlier park. Includes summerhouse (circa 1559), crinkle crankle wall (to S) of circa early C19, sun dial, gatehouse (circa 1559) flanked by lodges of C19. Drive between replanted lime avenue, walled stable yard. Park planted C17 & C18. Plan of 1613 & survey of 1735 (S2)(R1)(R2).
Also see C16 water conduit to N, LMD 041, and icehouse to E, LMD 057.
2006: Monitoring of works for the replacement of the drains at Long Melford Hall. The results of the monitoring demonstrated that archaeological deposits associated with the earlier medieval buildings and occupation survive on the site (S6).
See also Med and Un.