Monument record GOS 026 - Findspot of a Medieval seal matrix and a coin

Summary

Seal matrix - hexagonal pyramidical shape with a quatrefoil suspension loop above a cordoned collar. Also coin. Formerly recorded as GOS MISC

Full Description

Seal matrix - hexagonal pyramidical shape with a quatrefoil suspension loop above a cordoned collar. Round matrix - large octafoil filling most of flan; within this is a boar to right and probably letters in the lobes on either side. Around the edge, squeezed into the lobes of the octofoil is an inscription - ? S'IOhi-EOChAN-, `the seal of John Eochan'. (Note a Walter Echonn appears as a taxpayer in Earl Soham with Kenton, 1327). Probably C14.
Also penny of Edward IV (2nd reign 1471-1483), type XXI-1480-3. Both found with metal detector by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Details in (S1).

Formerly recorded as GOS MISC