Monument record STT 016 - Complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system

Summary

A complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Home Whin Farm, north of Shottisham.

Full Description

Complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system (S1). Extension of sheduled area to W where thought to be of Preh date - see STT 004 (Preh).

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system described above is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S8) to the south of Home Whin Farm, north of Shottisham. It is likely that some of the boundaries are part of the possible late prehistoric field system recorded to the west (SHER STT 065) in in the same area as the barrow cemetery (SHER STT 064). It is also possible that there are further possible ring ditches within this area, at TM 324 452 (S5)-(S6), although it was difficult to be certain due to the geological features that were also abundant in this area.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th September 2015.