Monument record STT 077 - Site of undated, possibly prehistoric, field system

Summary

Part of a field system of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It appears to be a continuation of more extensive areas of field system visible to the south (STT 016, STT 065), for which a Bronze Age or later prehistoric date has been suggested. The character of the field system recorded here would support this interpretation.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Part of a field system of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). It appears to be a continuation of more extensive areas of field system visible to the south (STT 016, STT 065), for which a Bronze Age or later prehistoric date has been suggested. The character of the field system recorded here would support this interpretation.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st April 2016.