Monument record DBN 021 - Debenham Mill

Large five storey tower mill, built to replace a post mill in 1839 by John Whitmore.

Full Description

Large five storey tower mill, built to replace a post mill in 1839 by John Whitmore. It ceased work in circa 1934 and was pulled down December 1962. The two storey stump remains as a store. There were four patent sails, an ogee cap and fantail and three pairs of stones. The cap was blown off in 1918 and was repaired using the sails and gear from Preston mill in 1920. It originally cost 2,000 pounds to build (S1).

Dismantled 1962. According to Flint the post mill was mapped in 1736 (S2)(R1), although Dolman states 1783 as the first mapping (S4)(R2). The 1:10000 OS map shows a water-filled penannular ditch at this location (S3). 1973: `The disused remains of a brick tower mill, surrounded except on the N side by a circular ditch circa 7.0m wide and 1.5m deep. the sted is at the same level as the surround and there is no evidence of earlier usage (S5).

2014: A Grade 2 historic building recording was carried out on the site. It was noted that the mill is relatively large in comparison to windmills of the same type and has similarities to the mill at Pakenham (PKM 063). On the report the HER number is incorrectly recorded as DBN 152 (S6).