Monument record FSM 006 - Mill Lane

Former water mill, post mill and smock mill site.

Full Description

Former water mill site. Listed as wheel mill and derelict in 1964-1965. Constructed of flint, brick and weather boarding. Run in conjunction with a post mill (moved) and a smock mill (blown down) for auxiliary power (S1). No longer extant, presumably demolished prior to erection of golf club house circa 1960s/1970s. Recently faced mill stream with ?C19 outlet into mill pond remains, though parish boundary extends further N, via pond, before returning to River Lark - suggests earlier course of Lark or mill stream (S2). Watermill operated by Mr Wicks in 1890 (S4).
Present course of Lark runs through fine surviving remains of brick lined flash lock - ?C18/C19.
Two windmills are shown on the 1st edition OS map (S3).