Monument record IKL 105 - Icknield Way; Weststow Road (1880s) (Rom)

Supposed course of Icknield Way along line of ?Preh trackway/s.

Full Description

Supposed course of Icknield Way along line of ?Preh trackway/s. Margary (route 333) includes it as a romanised road on the grounds that it follows straightened alignments (R1). The route certainly continued in use into the Med period (S1). Note: Roman route probably further to west - see IKL 093.
Follows parish and district boundaries between Norfolk and River Lark. For continuation N, see ELV 016.
Also Un.

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The supposed prehistoric trackway and Roman road described above was not mapped by the project; However, Earthwork banks, of a probable medieval – post medieval date, are visible on visualised lidar data (S2) along the supposed course of the Icknield Way. These banks have been recorded as part of IKL 364 and IKL 371 along with further banks identified from the Breckland National Mapping Programme survey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st August 2019.