Monument record WHR 037 - Bourne Hill, Ski Centre (IA)

Summary

Iron Age enclosure ditches and other features excavated on Bourne Hill, Wherstead, also terret ring found metal detecting.

Full Description

Enclosure ditches and other features partially excavated in proposed quarry area. A group of three parallel ditches contained mainly hand-made wares (flint, sand and grog tempered) with wheel thrown Belgic type wares. Further ditches contained similar material, some probably early Rom. The full extent of enclosures was not determined. Undated features included postholes and small pits. Finds include two coins, one of Cunobelin (Mack 250) and the other probably also Trinovantian, half a puddingstone quern (unstratified) and IA type triangular loom weights (found in the Rom pottery kilns) (S1).
Also Neo, Rom & Sax.
A section of probable Iron Age or Roman rectilinear field system is visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs taken in September 1947, centred on TM 15784136 on Bourne Hill, Wherstead. There are three adjacent enclosures visible, all measuring about 35 to 40m in width. The length of the enclosures is impossible to determine as the ditches run into the field to the west which is under a different crop and they are no longer visible. It seems likely that the features are some of those excavated and described above (S1) (S3) and thought to be of late Iron Age or early Roman date. (S2) (S3)
1997: Terret ring found metal detecting (S4).