Monument record BSE 090 - Great Churchyard of Abbey

Summary

Two large piles of flint and mortar rubble wall material, cleaned and planned, exposed during excavation of 45cm wide x 80cm deep water-pipe trench.

Full Description

1990: two large piles of flint and mortar rubble wall material, cleaned and planned, exposed during excavation of 45cm wide x 80cm deep water-pipe trench. Western fragment appeared to be `in situ' wall footing, ?not aligning with Abbey church to N but angles north-easterly to ruins. Second lump possibly fallen fragment - did not align with first (S1).
For 1996 Historical Guide to 'The Great Churchyard' by Borough Council see parish file.