Monument record BNT 017 - Possible field boundaries and trackways of probable prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Possible field boundaries and trackways of probable prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks to the north of Brookland Farm, Brantham parish

Several linear ditches possibly terminating at a curvilinear ditch/trackway? (S1)(S2)(S3).
Several possible field boundaries and trackways of probable prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM105343, to the north of Brookland Farm, Brantham parish. A number of linear cropmarks visible on a CUCAP photograph of 1978 appear to terminate at a curvilinear cropmark, as described above. The curvilinear feature is visible on a number of prints and appears to be a ditch or trackway of probable prehistoric date (S1, S2, S4). Of the apparently associated linear features, one corresponds to a field boundary marked on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904 and is therefore Post Medieval in date (S5, S6).
The remainder of the linear cropmarks are only visible on other available prints in a fragmentary form (S2), but may be associated with the curved boundary. A ditched trackway cuts across the curved boundary and is therefore probably not associated with it, but it is on a similar alignment to both the Post Medieval field boundaries and fragmentary possible prehistoric linear cropmarks, and is therefore not possible to date without excavation.