Monument record SXL 009 - Large metalwork scatter apparently confined to this field found metal detecting (S1). (Rom)

Large metalwork scatter apparently confined to this field found metal detecting (S1).

Full Description

Large metalwork scatter apparently confined to this field found metal detecting (S1). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) The few pottery sherds collected include one Samian sherd and one mortarium rim. Coins (over 100) range from Antoninus Pius (AD 138-161) to a silver Honorius (AD 393-423). A figurine bust, fairly corroded, probably of Minerva, helmeted. Few brooches - one Colchester, two Colchester derivatives. Two spoons, one of them the dolphin shaped handle of a folding type. Fragment of a buckle, probably Hawkes & Dunning Type IA with dolphin decoration. Possible bracelet fragment, plain with twisted wire. Double sided object one side a cow's head, linked by a bar to a curved piece - ?? handle - might be a vessel fitting? Occasional LMed items (S2).
1992: Further detected items include 75 coins (C3-C4), details in (S2), part of a bronze folding knife handle with openwork hare (the chasing dog is missing), and crossbow type brooch fragment (details & drawing in S2).
Also Med.