Monument record BAR 047 - Rush Green, Bardwell

Rush Green.

Full Description

Rush Green. Former green on the boundary between Bardwell and Stanton. Now converted to arable, however, most of the margins are still intact, except on the northern side where the western half has been removed. Three scatters of Medieval pottery have been found around the margins - see BAR 040 and 044 and Stanton 016. Wyken Hall is separated from the green by one field. Posters Lane (formerly Pod Street) issues out of the east end of the green. Recorded as Rush Green, pasture, on 1839 Tithe Map of Bardwell (S1).
Originally Bardwell parish but, since parish boundary changes, now in Stanton.