Monument record SBC 018 - 1984/1985: Fieldwalking by HDAG revealed large worked flint scatter of principally ?LNeo/EBA date.

1984/1985: Fieldwalking by HDAG revealed large worked flint scatter of principally ?LNeo/EBA date.

Full Description

1984/1985: Fieldwalking by HDAG revealed large worked flint scatter of principally ?LNeo/EBA date. Finds include chisel arrowhead(?), 3 borers(?), 6(?) scrapers, at least 17 cores and numerous blades/flakes. Also 31 heat crazed flints and 4 flint-tempered body sherds (listed in (S1) as IA). Amongst this material are indications of a Mes blade industry, ?including a backed knife. Details and mapping in (S1).
Also 6 Rom sherds.