Monument record BRD 075 - Probable Medieval settlement site with pottery and metalwork scatters. (Med)

Probable Medieval settlement site with pottery and metalwork scatters.

July 1990: Silver finger ring, C15/C16. Details in (S8), polaroid in NWCHM.
Bronze finger ring, 2.55cm diameter with merchant's seal mark on oval, flat, bezel (S1). Of recorded merchants marks closest to (but not the same) that for a William Keech (S2)(S3).
October 1991: Pottery scatter circa 50m diameter patch in field behind sewage works. Not systematically walked but definitely from a definedpatch seen in rape stubble. Includes Thetford ware rim sherd; EMed type rimp; Med glaced fragments (5%); single internally glazed fragment. Suggests settlement primarily in C11-C13 diminishing but extant until C15- C16 (S4). Close to other contemporary sites, BRD 071 & 018 and church, BRD 049. Other metalwork from this field includes a purse frame fragment, beltchape, dagger chape, aquamanile spout. Also pottery scatter (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S5).
1993: Metal detected finds include: bronze oval buckle with pin; bronze buckle with pierced plate; bronze object with knob terminal, grooved decoration - later revealed as locking arm from c14th. Locking buckle.,(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s); cut silver penny of Richard I/John c. 1190-pre 1205 (S6)(S7).
Also Rom & Sax.