Monument record BSE 096 - John Franze's Spittle Houses, Spittle House Lane. (Med)

Full Description

A priest, Sir John Frenze, gave an early endowment (in 1494), to the Guildhall Feoffees, `to found a leper hospital at the corner of Risbygate Street and Chalk Road, which was sometimes called Spittle House Lane. It seemed to have served as an isolation hospital on many occasions, until the pest house was built in Sexton's Meadow in 1665. In the C19, when there was the threat of a cholera epidemic, it was suggested that the `Spittle House', should be refurbished in case of need' (S1). Note a John Frense is listed amongst the Beneficed clergy of Suffolk in 1475 at Finborough Magna (S2). `John Frense, clerk, by Deed, dated 20th April 1494, conveyed to feoffees two pightles in Bury-field for the benefit of sick lepers, and principally those abiding in a house for such persons in Risbygate; and he directed the land to be conveyed to the feoffees of John Smyth' (S3).
For summary see (S4).
Also PMed.