Monument record NDG 008 - Naughton Mill, on the Tye

Site of post mill with roundhouse.

Full Description

Naughton Mill. Post mill with roundhouse burnt down in 1909. The roundhouse survived into the 1930s but has now gone, the foundations alone remaining (S1). First mapped by Greenwood in 1824 (S2)(S3).
Note: Mill Field (plot 227) and Mill Hill (plot 228) recorded in tithe apportionment - map need checking for location to see if fields relate to this mill site.
2014: monitoring of ground works for a new dwelling identified the remains the foundations of the brick built roundhouse and trestle pad bases with the latter being left in situ. While the post mill was in existence before 1824 the parish tithe map indicates that the mill house is of a post 1841 date and examination of the bricks and ceramic drains from the mill foundations point to it having been rebuilt in the mid 19th century (S5).