Monument record LVM 016 - Large Post Medieval six-storey tower mill.

Full Description

Large six-storey tower mill of elegant proportions, built in 1831 by Thomas Bear to replace a post mill. It worked until about 1920 when the mill was pulled down. The two-storied shell of the base remains on a prominent mound above the mill house. There were four patent sails, a domed cap with fantail and two pairs of stones. When built, the cost for all the machinery to be built into the prepared tower was 430 pounds (S1). The earliest mapping for the post mill is 1783 (S2)(S3)(S4). Mill shown on a map of 1580 and then appears to have belonged to the Manor of Melford (S5).
A Myller is recorded amongst occupations for Lavenham for 1552 (S6).