Monument record BUC 032 - Field OS 0184, Prehistoric pottery and flint, Bucklesham to Alton Water Raw Water Main, Bucklesham, (Prehistoric).

Summary

Scatter of Prehistoric pottery and flint flakes found during watching brief and trial trenches during clearance for water pipe line OS 0184 (field).

Full Description

July 1991: A small scatter of ?prehistoric pottery sherds and flint flakes were found during a watching brief after the plough soil had been mechanically removed. Trial trenching revealed an area of hill wash 0.18m-0.5m deep as well as recovered a few small sherds of hand-made ?Iron Age pottery and some peg tile fragments. This site is close to the cropmark complex BUC 004 and there is a probable ring ditch in the same field (S1).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on other finds and context (S2).