Monument record KND 006 - Knodishall Green; Buxlow

Earthworks of Buxlow, W of church ruins Knodishall Green. Also metal detecting find from 2003.

Full Description

Earthworks of Buxlow, W of church ruins Knodishall Green. Threats - partly destroyed. Present condition permanent pasture (S1).
Various linear earthwork shadow marks showing on green/pasture in 1972, including tofts (?)(S2). Named (but not clearly defined) as Knodishall Green on Hodskinson (1783) and 1st ed OS maps. For alternative location of Buxlow, see KND 009. Near KND 001 remains of church of St Peter, Buxlow, mentions unploughed pasture nearby. Also site file (missing 1985, lost in burglary ?). Also see (S3).
Also Med bronze figurine found while metal detecting in 2003 (S4).