Monument record BUC 034 - Field OS 0045, Bucklesham to Alton Water Raw Water Main, Bucklesham, (Prehistoric - Medieval).

Medieval pottery, burnt flints and prehistoric flints recovered during watching brief.

Full Description

1991: A moderately dense scatter of medieval pottery sherds was located during the watching brief of the water main pipeline. In this area, a series of ten trial trenches were excavated however no features were revealed. Two body sherds Med coarseware and 10 burnt flints from one trench only. All other finds from watching brief only:- 13 flakes, 1 ?core, 1 ?scraper, 2 burnt flints, 1 rim, 2 base & 9 body sherds Med coarseware interpreted as probably moderate ploughsoil scatter? (S1).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on context (S2).