Monument record RLM 019 - Rendlesham White House

`Site of the old hall, called `Rendlesham White House', which was burnt down in 1830.

Full Description

`Site of the old hall, called `Rendlesham White House', which was burnt down in 1830...... Some ruins including a tower and the front entrance doorway remain. The park is entered by very fine gates, the lodge (Ivy Lodge, TM 349 540) being an exact copy of the old hall' (S1).
`The lodges are dated circa 1790..... The grounds of Rendlesham Hall were laid out by Humphry Repton and are illustrated in his Theory of 1803' but see RLM 022 (S2). White House, early C17. Site occupied by estate offices (S3).
Early 17th century house. Altered & enlarged by Henry Hakewill, to designs prepared by J B Papworth, for Peter Isaac Thellusson, later 1st Lord Rendlesham, c.1801 (S4). Previous alterations by Henry Holland for Lord Archibald Hamilton, apparently to correct excessive changes made by Richard Norris, a surveyor, 1781 (S5).
Original house built by Spencer family who acquired manor of Naunton Hall in Rendlesham in 1552 (S6).