Monument record EXG 038 - Chalk Farm (OS field 5500)

Full Description

March 1991: fieldwalking assessment survey prior to insertion of water pipeline located area of worked and burnt flints - possibly representing burnt flint patch. Finds listed as numerous (not counted) burnt flints, 14 flakes (1 re-utilized) and 1 scraper. All very heavily patinated and poor quality (4 hinge fractures) , scraper very worn.
Partial detailed assessment followed. 112 worked and 236 burnt flints were found in 42, 7.5m squares. The assemblage (including 8 scrapers and 1 tranchet arrowhead) and plotted results suggest a dispersed settlement site/s rather than a ploughed out `burnt flint patch', probably of late Neo/EBA date. Some slight concentrations were noted although the scatter is generally rather dispersed suggesting extensive plough damage on field to NE. Only deeper subsoil features expected to survive. ?Extends into small meadow to SW and may survive better there (S1). Note possible ring ditch to NE - EXG 021.