Monument record EXG 039 - Euston to Cambridge mains water pipeline: field 2479

Summary

March 1991: fieldwalking survey prior to insertion of water pipeline located loose spread of Rom tile intermixed with C19/C20 material.

Full Description

March 1991: fieldwalking assessment survey prior to insertion of water pipeline located loose spread of Rom tile from TL 6101 6750 to 6130 6787 intermixed with C19/C20 material from former railway track & ?goods yard. Circa 30 Rom tile fragments identified (not kept) including box tile & roofing tile. Also 1 (large type) tile tessera (near box tile) from TL 6118 6770. No Rom pottery seen (surface visibility medium/poor)(S1). Note: close to villa site, EXG 012.