Monument record FSF 042 - Medieval and later artefact scatter at Home Farm, on edge of former Great Whittingham Green

Summary

Scatter of pottery, metal and stone artefacts on the southern edge of the former Great Whittingham Green (see FSF 040).

Full Description

Scatter of pottery, metal and stone artefacts on the southern edge of the former Great Whittingham Green (see FSF 040) found or reported over several years.

1991: Scatter of pottery on the southern edge of the former Great Whittingham Green (see FSF 040). Pottery consisted mainly of unglazed C13-C14 wares with a much smaller component of part-glazed wares taht could be C14-C15 and a sprinkling of PMed sherds, also a whetstone fragment and a single, very eroded, sherd of Rom Samain ware. Oyster shell also present (S1).

1997: Collection of finds from one of three plots identified on southern edge of Great Whittingham Green (FSF 041; 042; 043), site described as " the most prolific in terms of pottery and other medieval finds mostly 15th - 16th Century in date". Medieval: lava quern fragment; three iron ?mill-picks for preliminary working of mill stones; gilded copper alloy oval buckle (?harness) with integral plate, hooked end, strap loop riveted onto the plate; three copper alloy buckle plates and other fittings, two gilded. Medieval - post medieval: gilded hooked fitting with oval decorated plate. ?Medieval: gilded copper alloy bell. Post medieval - recent: miscellaneous material (S3)

2003: Late saxon bronze sword pommel found metal detecting (S2).