Monument record SAP 009 - Area of lumps and bumps in grassland to the N of Sapiston church, sometimes thought to be the remains of a deserted village.

Map of 1667 (S1) only shows the church area in outline, but indicates that the access was down Clay Lane, which continued down the E side of SAP 009 and adjoined the E side of the churchyard. Just S of the church, the lane turned sharply eastward and there was a cottage on the corner (now gone). The pre-enclosure map of 1758 (S2) shows the road layout as detailed above. A crossroad ran from Clay Lane westward to the Grange and the Mill. A farm building is shown in the area between the Grange and the church, but nothing else. Farm buildings are also shown in the area to the W of the church. The area N and NE of the Grange is named Holloway Close (an area roughly corresponding to this is named as `Hallowes' on the 1667 map). If the earthwork remains are of a deserted village they must pre-date 1758 and probably 1667. Both maps indicate that most of the houses in Sapiston were then located along what is now Heath Road - very few of these seem to survive, presumably due to the re-arrangement of the settlement plan following enclosure.
1995: Only really clear earthwork is that of the old road that runs along the east side of the churchyard and then turns sharply to the east. The remaining "earthworks" are very vague (S3).