Monument record LKD 001 - Mill Heath (Rom)

Summary

2 small ruined rectangular Romano-British buildings, possibly rifled burial vaults found during excavation, see details.

Full Description

Excavation of the Anglo Saxon cemetery also include "The ruins of two small rectangular Romano-British buildings, which are thought to have been rifled burial vaults. Traces of banks and ditches ... are still visible. These are probably Romano-British in date .... settlement is indicated by numerous scattered potsherds some 200 yards N (see LKD 003) but not on the site of the cemetery itself." Also states that there were "a few human bones at the bottom of one of the little Roman buildings ... these were probably burial vaults rifled in Saxon times". The plan shows a small squarish building about 8 feet across, within a subsquare enclosure, about 70 feet across which was seen as a soilmark (S2).
Darker soil patch and pottery sherds found in this area of the ploughed field (S2).
The site has been identified as a possible temple on the basis of the published evidence of the square enclosure and burial vaults combined with the proximity of the `Cavenham Crowns' (R1)(S3) - see LKD 018 for temple. The Rom features in the Sax cemetery area form a part of a larger complex with the greatest concentration of finds to the N of the cemetery (see LKD 003, LKD 015, LKD 016, LKD 017, LKD 018).
Circa 1978: Lots of metal detected Rom coins, brooches etc, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S4).