Monument record COV 003 - The Warren (Med)

Summary

Series of roughly rectangular pit-like cropmarks are visible at the possible site of a warren of probable Post-medieval date in Covehithe parish.

Full Description

Site of rabbit warren on CUCAP AP (S1). E of Warren House in area called The Warren. AP shows circa 47 rectangular cropmarks circa 10m x 3m. ?Remains of mound quarries.
See also SUT 020 & KNE 009.
Approximately 40 to 45 roughly rectangular features of unknown date, measuring on average between 6 x 3 and 10 x 3m in size, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, Covehithe parish. It is possible that the map evidence as described above might suggest that these features are related to the activities of a warren, probably of post medieval date and the distribution of the features is not unusual for such a site. However, the cropmark features appear to be forming over cut features i.e. pits, which does not support their interpretation as the location of pillow mounds, as would be expected at a warren site (S2). It is possible that they are associated with an industrial activity that requires the excavation of pits for processing of some kind, for example retting pits (though they would probably need to be clay lined for this).
Also Neo & Un.