Monument record IKL 111 - Euston to Cambridge mains water pipeline Thetford Aqueduct pipeline route; Field 1143

Monitoring identified twenty pits one of which contained 24 sherds of Neolithic pottery.

Full Description

March 1991: fieldwalking assessment - only 1 struck flint found - no site positively identified (S1).
January 1992: Following topsoil stripping for water pipeline of 9m width, a series of features were identified and rapidly excavated 24 hours in advance of pipe laying. These included:- 9 small pits containing burnt flint and charcoal - one of which had several pieces of flint gritted pottery (Neo); 11 other pits/depresssions of smooth, dark brown sand with occasional flints; 6 of the total 20 pits were substantial - i.e. over 30cm deep. The pits were not closely associated being spread out over approximately 300m (S2). Details of finds forthcoming.