Monument record WLN 019 - OS 4900 (field no.)

January 1992: fieldwalked prior to proposed pipeline.

Full Description

January 1992: fieldwalked prior to proposed pipeline. Grass covered, no earthworks but has been ploughed. Mole action exposed scatter/s of Med pottery (also see WLN 020). Extent of visible scatter circa 50/60m. Finds listed as 3 rim and 8 body sherds Med coarseware, 1 body sherd Med glazed. Range C13/C14. Possibly part of scatter WLN 020 (S1).
January 1993: As small-scale test excavation, funded by Anglian Water, was undertaken on a 10m wide pipe trench. No archaeological features were found, but 124 Med potsherds of C13 & C14 were recovered, probably not in situ finds but result of hill wash (S2).