Monument record KDG 006 - Interrupted Ditch System, West of Hall Farm, Kedington, (Palaeolithic-Mesolithic)

Flaked axe and other flints with light blue-grey patination found on ploughsoil surface.

Full Description

1981 & 1984: largish patinated blade industry (found both within and outside Scheduled causewayed enclosure) Analysis of this 1984 assemblage by Adrian Donaghey in May 2009 - considered to be Neolithic and (mainly?) late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age in date (with one Lower Palaeolithic handaxe) (S3).

October 1991: Flaked (tranchet form) axe, 14cm x 4cm x 2cm with light blue-grey patination and some cortex found on ploughsoil surface, (S1)

See also Neolithic record.