Monument record DBN 025 - Debenham Hall or Goslings Hall

Straight stretch of water on the N side of Debenham Hall may be the remains of a Med moat.

Full Description

Straight stretch of water on the N side of Debenham Hall may be the remains of a Med moat. The OS 1st edition map seems to shw this as L-shaped. More modern maps show a straight section of water (?formalised into a canal). House is timber-framed, C15 origin with C16 and C19 additions (S1). House named as Gosling Hall 1783 and Goslings Hall 1837 (S2)(S3). Now called Debenham Hall. Site of the manor of Giesting alias Gostings or Goslings Hall alias Gostelens Hall - held by the Cheke family in the C15 and later by the Bretton family (S4). A will exists for a William Gosselyn of Debenham, proved 1451 Suffolk.