Monument record COV 008 - Green Heath; beach (Med)

Summary

1981: Metal detected finds found on beach:- three Med C14 pennies (S4), and one ampulla and a C14 French jetton.

Full Description

1981: Metal detected finds found on beach:- three Med C14 pennies, one found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4), and one ampulla and a C14 French jetton.
Med bronze objects, in this area approximately. Edward III (AD 1327-1377) penny and farthing. Bronze belt hook and scabbard chape both late Med (S1). See map in parish file.
1986: an Italian soldino (coin), C15, found just S of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2).
1988: a gold quarter noble of Edward III (AD 1361-1369) found about a quarter of a mile S of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S3).
Iceni face-horse coins found here - see IA (S1).
Also PMed objects occasionally found.