Monument record PAL 013 - St Johns, now Park House

Full Description

St Johns: small landscape park, now disparked, half in Palgrave and half in Wortham, shown on the OS 1:10560 map and on the OS 1st edition map of 1837, but not shown on J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783. House named on the modern 1:10000 map as Park House, with St John's Farm adjacent. Most of the park is now arable, with field names Large Park & Little Park. House is early C19, grey brick, 5 bays with a semicircular porch on Roman Doric columns. Tripartite window above it, with a segmental arch (S1). House belonged to the Harrison family in the C19.
See also PAL 003 for the name St Johns.