Monument record ADT 027 - Ring ditch at Buckanay Farm

Summary

The faint cropmark of a ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs in Alderton parish. This site is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details.

Faint cropmark of ring ditch - approx 15m diameter (TM35904216) (S1). E of ADT 026.
The faint cropmark of a ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs in Alderton parish, centred on TM 35904215. The ring ditch encloses an area of 17m in diameter and the proximity of a number of other possible ring ditches suggests that it may be the plough-levelled remains of a Bronze Age round barrow.(S2) Grid reference altered to fit rectified plot. (S3)

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
This ring ditch is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.