Monument record SDG 012 - Shadingfield Common, Shadingfield

Shadingfield Common, marked & named on Hodskinson's map of 178.

Full Description

Shadingfield Common, marked & named on Hodskinson's map of 1783 (S1). A windmill is shown near the NE corner - see SDG 013.

The Common was enclosed in 1806 under an Act of 1804 & was then said to total 90 acres (S2).

The line of the southern edge is not totally clear from the 1783 map. Two moated sites, SDG002 & 003 lie on the Common's NW corner.

Part of the Common seems to have been turned into a 19th century park for Shadingfield Place (now Park Farm). The park seems to have consisted of the area to the NE of Park Farm, bounded on the N & E by the roads, and the area to the SE as far as the boundary with Shadingfield House, making a rectangular shape (S3).

'A great flat stone by the wayside with a sundial on it' also 'a [causeway] over the common', shown on Ogilby's map, 1675. Location roughly above a public house "The Crossbow" and below the 204 milestone from London (S4).

1997: East end of common , evaluation trenching prior to development revealed no archaeological features or finds (S5).