Monument record CHD 057 - Chediston Hall (site of)

Chediston Hall (site of).

Full Description

Chediston Hall (site of). Large rendered E-shaped house, demolished 1955. Tudor in origin, largely rebuilt in the 1830s in Jacobean style. Known that Edward Blorc made designs for these alterations, but as executed was at variance to his designs. Work done for G W Parkyns, who purchased the estate in 1833 - on his death, in 1844 the estate passed to his sister, M C Leguen de Lacroix (S1).
Hall owned in C17 by Pettus family (S2). Sir John Pettus had 18 hearths here in 1674. Later passed to Fleetwood & Plumer families. House site shown on OS 1:10560 map.
See also CHD 058 & 059.
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.