Monument record SBN 063 - Tendring Hall, Fishing Temple & Canal

Summary

Temple (listed building) and ornamental canal, approximately 170m long x 30m wide with squared-off ends.

Full Description

Ornamental canal, approximately 170m long x 30m wide with squared-off ends. At the west end, backing onto the road, is a summerhouse known as the Fishing Lodge (S1) or the Fishing Temple (S2) mid-Georgian in date (S1), attributed to Sir Robert Taylor (S2).
Estate belonged to the Williams family in the first half of the 18th century. Sir John Williams (d. 1743) was Mayor of London 1735-6. Sir John's `fine seat' here is recorded in 1735 (S3) whilst in 1764 it is recorded that Sir John `built here a noble seat, which by purchase is now become the property of Admiral Sir William Rowley' (S4).
Marked as `Temple' and `Fish Pond' on 1:10560 map, 1958.
Temple described as an early C19 stuccoed building in (S5).