Monument record DNT 005 - Denston Chantry or College

Denston Chantry or College.

Full Description

Denston Chantry or College. Royal licence was granted in 1475 to Sir John Howard and John Broughton Esq, as executors of John Denston, to found a perpetual chantry or college (S1)(S2). Endowed with the manor of Beamondes in Lindsey (S2) not Denston (as in S1). In 1548 this small college consisted of a warden and two priests or co-brethren, who served in the parish church `and theire mansyon howse stondeth adyoyning to the same church' (S2). Property of the suppressed college was granted 1548 to Thomas and John Smith (S1). 19th century copy of an estate map of 1676 marks `The College' as being on the W side of the church and marks a building set back from the frontage (S3).
Chantry Farm, on the E side of the church, was the parsonage - leased out by the Priory of Tunbridge to a layman, Henry Everard Esq, as early as 1521 (S2). Modern name is, therefore, a misnomer as this was not part of the chantry. Others have also attempted to link the C16 building at Denston Hall (see DNT 003) with the Chantry.