Monument record BAR 123 - Old Mill Court, Bardwell, (Prehistoric and Roman).

Summary

Rapid assessment prior to proposed housing development located three worked flint. Formerly recorded as BAR MISC.

Full Description

March 1993: rapid assessment prior to proposed housing development located three worked flints: 1 core, 1 trimmed flake and 1 waste flake. Thin dispersed scatter or separate stray finds? Details in (S1).

1998: Watching brief on five house development located 12 further worked flints and one Rom rim sherd. Details in file (S2).

Descriptions of finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on older version on this record, (S4).

Formerly recorded as BAR MISC.