Monument record FOS 007 - Grove Farm

Grey ware sherd concentration

Sherds of Romano-British grey ware were found in topsoil: three concentrations were noted. (1)

All three sitings coincide with amorphous shallow depressions on otherwise level arable land on heavy clay. They are almost certainly ploughed in clay pits. The fields containing the southern two pits are under fallow grass, but the area of the north pit, under plough, showed no surface trace of pottery or occupation.

The farmers here (a) state that although Ro pottery (verified by Ipswich Museum) has been found in and around these pits by themselves and the former parish Vicar, A.Waller(Auth.1), no particular concentrations have been found here, and that pottery is liable to occur over most of the fields on the north side of Green Farm(formerly Blowers Farm). Field perambulation failed to verify this, and neither was any trace of Ro building material found.

The pits, and the fact that all the pottery found (none is held) is of dark grey ware suggests the possibility of Ro pottery kilns, but if so, surface pottery scatters should be more evident on land that is continually ploughed. It is noticeable that all three pits fall in line with a fourth, larger depression, also under fallow grass, to the north at TL 4702 8178.