Monument record HMY 006 - Prehistoric or Roman field system.

Probable Later Prehistoric or Roman field system, Hemley parish

Full Description

Cropmarks of trackway running SW-NE with field boundary or enclosure at NE end containing further cropmarks. Other cropmarks unclear. N of Hemley Hall (S1) (S2) (S3).
A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman extensive ditched field system, roughly centred on TM 281432, can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs of Hemley parish. This section of field system covers an area roughly 900m by 500m and its full extent is unlikely to have been reveal by the photography available. The field system consists of a number of roughly parallel, ditched boundaries, some running roughly ENE to WSW and on average around 100m to 130m apart and some running roughly north to south, although the boundaries running north to south are less coherent and cannot be traced through the field system as easily. Together these boundaries create a number of large rectilinear enclosures. There may be a number of different phases of field system on this site as many of the linear features are on a different alignment to the main field boundaries described above. One well defined corner of a possible enclosure can be seen at TM 28334323 and a trackway or double-ditched boundary is visible, possibly cutting the enclosure, running east to west from TM 28384316 to TM 28224311. There are a number of other double-ditched boundaries or trackways within the field system on a similar ENE to WNW alignment, such as the ones centred on TM 28314305 and TM 28254298. Two other trackways are also visible, one on a different alignment to the other main components of the field system, running north-west to south-east from TM 28174314 to TM 28344314 and another which is described in NBN 019. There are marks which could be pits spread across the site. Some of these pits could be archaeological in nature. There are no relationships that suggest a date for the field system but it is likely that it dates to the Later Prehistoric or Roman period. (S4) (S5) (S6) (S7)
See HMY 029, NBN 018, NBN 021 and HMY 030 for other ring ditches located within the field system.