Monument record HAD 045 - Rectangular Moat, Park Yards

Rectangular moat shown on 1830 Tithe Map and described as `Park Yards'.

Full Description

Rectangular moat shown on 1830 Tithe Map and described as `Park Yards', arable, 0a 2r 22p (S1). Moat was then U-shaped with a field boundary forming the N side. Shown on modern OS 1:10000 map as a U-shaped projection on the SE corner of a field.
Likely to have been a park-keeper's lodge. Licence for a deer-park granted to Helminge Legat of Essex, Constable of Windsor Castle, in 1369. He had purchased the estate of Plesses or Pond Hall in Hadleigh in 1359. In 1371 he had a licence to embattle his mansion called `Le Pond Hall in Hadleigh'. Estate passed to the D'Oyly family at the end of the C14 (S2). Deer-park shown on Saxton's Map of Suffolk 1576 (S3). `Pondhalle Parke' marked as bounding the west side of land in Hintlesham in 1595 (S4). Hadleigh Tithe Apportionment of 1838 names several `Park' names around the moat but the exact shape of the deer-park is not totally clear, however it may have been bounded on the N by the linear meadow and track leading to Ramsey Farm, on the S by Pond Hall Road, on the W by Pond Hall and on the E by Ramsey Wood.