Building record BLX 009 - Church of St Peter, Blaxhall

Church of St Peter.

Full Description

Church of St Peter. Consists of chancel, nave, S porch and W tower. Fragment of C12 carved stone built into W wall of nave and a stoup inside S door. C14 chancel and nave, C15 tower and porch and W doorway. Excellent W doorway (spoilt by brick infill) with angel and grotesque in spandrills. Early C16 hammer beam and arch-braced collar roof. Possible evidence of C16 restoration in style of early C14. C18 wall painting. 1863 restoration (S1)(S2)(S3).
LSax(?) decorated stone or long and short work present in this church. No further details (S5).

Grade II* Listed building. Parish Church. C14 west tower. C13 nave. Much restored in mid C19 especially the chancel. Tower in random flint, flushwork, stepped diagonal buttresses with stone quoins. Nave and chancel have rubble walls with cement render. Nave has slate roof: Chancel plain tiled roof. Tower embattlemented in red brick: part of repair to upper stages. 4-stage tower with brick base and brick replacing flushwork. West doorway has a two centred pointed moulded arch springing from 2 engaged columns with moulded caps: hood mould with fleurons and spandrels with an angel and a monster head. Above the west door is a quatrefoil frieze in flushwork. This doorway is bricked up. The nave and chancel have c.1300 windows with intersecting tracery 2 to north and south walls in brick and 2 in stone, one cusped. South porch in random flint with stone and flushwork buttresses and stone decoration. The nave has an early C16 arch-braced hammerbeam roof with traceried spandrels. Ogee arched piscina. Alabaster monument to Francis Saunders 1621. The C14 font has traceried base and stem with symbols of the four evangelists: the octagonal bowl has foils, stars and shields. C20 work by the Rope sisters Ellen, Margaret and Dorothy includes stained glass east window and a figure of St. George modelled on Michael Rope who died in the R101 airship disaster (S4)