Monument record HVH 023 - Haverhill bypass proposed Spoil Disposal Area, Hanchett End

1993: Med pot scatter in fieldwalking evaluation, features in following trenched evaluation.

Full Description

July 1993: Med pot scatter found in fieldwalking evaluation of proposed Haverhill Bypass soil disposal area (S1).
Aug 1993: trenched evaluation of above. Finds include features of C12/C13 - C14, covering approx 40m by 20m area, consisting of 5 postholes, 6 ditches & linear features, 2 shallow pits/scoops and an area of crushed chalk with Med pottery. Details in (S2)(S3).
Following the results of the above evaluation the area of the medieval settlement identified was fenced off to separate it from the rest of the field, which was mechanically stripped prior to the proposed 'soil disposal' (for an Iron Age site discovered during this process see HVH 025).