Poorly Located Monument record YOX 040 - Medieval Church, recorded in the Domesday survey. (Med)

Summary

1086: A half church is recorded in Domesday vill of Hoppetuna and a church is recorded in Domesday vill of Strickland, both in manor of Yoxford (S1).

Full Description

1086: A half church (plus 4 acres land and half acre) is recorded in Domesday vill of Hoppetuna and a church (plus 24 acres and 1 acre meadow) is recorded in Domesday vill of Strickland, both in manor of Yoxford (S1). Hoppetuna is equated with Hopton or Hopton Field alias Upton Field in 1471-2 and 1685, in the area now covered in part by Rookery Park and Rookery Farm. Suggested half church in Hoppetuna is that of Darsham (DAR 011) in (S2), although Darsham church is listed as a whole church in the Domesday survey and is over a mile from the Yoxford parish boundary.
Strickland (various Domesday spellings) survives as Strickland Manor Farm in Yoxford at TM 384 691.
The present church (YOX 007) lies between Strickland & Hopton and may be either of the cited churches, but it would appear possible a second church once existed in Yoxford.
Formerly recorded as YOX MISC.