Monument record FEX 081 - Grange Farm, Walton (BA)

Summary

August/September 1992: Assessment trenches on proposed building site located series of Un, BA and IA(?) and ESax features and artefacts. Excavation followed.

Full Description

August/September 1992: evaluation trenches on proposed building site located series of Un, BA and IA(?) and ESax features and artefacts. BA finds consisted primarily of pottery, part of a truncated pyramidal form loomweight, and other loomweight or fired clay fragments, burnt flints and a few worked flints.
December 1992: Full excavation of features exposed in footing trenches over site followed, revealing a further series of features and artefacts of BA and IA(?) date.
Prehistoric features are listed as 3 LBA/IA ditches (plus one ESax and 3 Un); 1 IA(?) metalled area; 1 IA(?) slot (plus one undated); 1 IA(?) post hole (plus 2 undated) and 2 LBA/IA(?) and one IA(?) pits (plus 1 ESax and 3 Un). Details in (S1).
Also see IA & Sax.