Monument record LMG 001 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age pegged spearhead.

A late BA pegged spearhead length 158 mm, damaged blade.

Full Description

A late BA spearhead length 15.8cm and weight 4 1/2 ounces was acquired in 1984 by Moyses Hall Museum in Bury St Edmunds. The spearhead is socketed and pegged, the leaf-shaped blade is damaged. (Edwardson Number F36) (S1). (S1) gives parish as Pakenham but NGR is Great Livermere.
OS give parish as Great Livermere, find spot unknown (ploughed up) but give NGR of TL 899 700. Find reported to them at an unknown date by A J Crocker (with a reference to A R Edwardson) as corrections to the 6 inch map. Their card checked by them in January 1958 (S2).
November 1989: Grid reference amended from TL 899 700 to TL 8997 6996 after findspot marked with cross on BSEMH map by Edwardson (although he also cites 899 700 on border! and in (S4))(S3).