Monument record BNL 009 - Medieval artefact scatter of metalwork, including a lead seal matrix. (Med)

Summary

February & May 1993: Metal detector finds include a lead seal matrix with description translating as "the seal of Roger of Rindham" C13th and other objects.

Full Description

February & May 1993: Metal detector finds include: bronze strap end ?C14; lead seal matrix with description translating as "the seal of Roger of Rindham" C13; bronze object, a solid cast foot, 3-toed, from Med tripod vessel; silver cut halfpenny ?Henry III 1210-17; silver penny Edward I; silver half groat, Elizabeth I; silver long cross penny Edward III, 1344-51; annular bronze brooch, Med; two bronze buckles, ?PMed; fragment of gilded bronze buckle plate; lead cloth seal fragment with ?shield design (S1)(S2). Silver penny-sized coin, continental sterling copy issued by Guy de Dampiere, probably 1290s (S3)(S4).
See also PMed.