Monument record WLY 003 - Church of St Mary (PMed)

New church (St Mary), 1835, said to be first to be built of reinforced concrete. listed building

Full Description

Dedication : St Mary. Status : rectory. Structure : chancel, nave, W tower with spire. Date : built 1835 by W Ranger. Old church was Decorated. Position: SE parish. Other church in Westley is St Thomas a Becket (in ruins) probably Decorated (CRN 01330) (S4).
In September 1983 the SIA visited the church of St Mary at Westley and described it, in PSIA, in the following manner: "New church (St Mary), 1835, said to be first to be built of reinforced concrete, though like many churches built of conventional materials it now needs extensive repairs. David Elisha Davy, visiting Bury St Edmunds during building, fascinated by description of technique employed: considered that harked back to methods of Med church builders" (S1).
"This church was entirely rebuilt in 1835 and covered with stucco, including the tower and spire! Probably the plaster set of Hanoverian Arms are of the same date. The only remains of the older church are a small fragment of wood (carved grotesques with protruding tongues), the C18 service books and a copy of Jewel's Apology, the latter inscribed and dedicated in his own hand by the then rector in 1662".
The church was "designed by W Ranger" and "consists of SW tower, nave and chancel. Silver includes an Elizabethan chalice of 1564" (S2). See also CRN 00800.
Said to be built from material of old church (S5).
Church and churchyard walls listed.