Monument record BNC 020 - Post-medieval Deer Park and Landscape Park, Benacre Park

Summary

18th century compartmentalised Deer Park which was later remodelled as a 19th century landscape park associated with Benacre Hall (See BNC 120 for Hall).

Full Description

18th century deer park associated with Benacre Hall (BNC 120). The park likely came into existance in 1750s and was depicted in 1770 when a Survey of Benacre Hall was conducted. The park appears to be a compartmentalised deer park as opposed to a landscape park, with an exterior pale and internal paled subdivisions. The Park proper, a substantial rectangular area around the hall, was divided into a number of large compartments: but the external pale also embraced a number of smaller enclosures, normal agricultural land, to the north. The park was extensively modified in the 19th century as by the time the Tithe Award Map for Benacre was surveyed in 1840 the park had taken on the appearance of a classic landscape park. The landscape park covers less area in the north east but extends further south. The new landscape park had lodges to the north and south, from which long entrance drives led to the hall. There were large woods to the east, and the park contained several clumps. A kitchen garden lay to the north east. Shrubberies and pleasure grounds had been establsihed in the immediate viscinity of the hall (S3).

Park defined on HER map after 1837 OS map (S1). Enlarged from area defined on Hodskinson's 1783 map (S2).

Area of cropmarks, BNC 001 within area of park.
Includes ice- house, BNC 016.